In a hurry? Try using Ctrl+F function and search by keyword…
[…] 28 USC §132 Creation and composition of district courts [Part 1, Chapter 5]
(a) “…shall be a court of record…”
(c) “…the judicial power of a district court with respect to any action, suit or proceeding may be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone…”
[which doesn’t strike me as the Article III court and jury of peers which we are owed (criminal); in civil matters, such may differ; see: Amendments V and VI.]
28 USC §453: Oaths of justices and judges:
Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”
Note: Public Official Bond – article: Surety Bond Authority (recap from Oath of Office)
28 USC §607: Practice of Law Prohibited
An officer or employee of the Administrative Office shall not engage directly or indirectly in the practice of law in any court of the United States.