In a hurry? Try using Ctrl+F function and search by keyword…
[…] §1-308: Performance or Acceptance Under Reservation of Rights
[previously listed as §1-207, changed 2004)
(a) A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as “without prejudice,” “under protest,” or the like are sufficient. [more…]
UCC §3-114: CONTRADICTORY TERMS OF INSTRUMENT.
“If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.”
UCC §3-119: Notice of Right to Defend Action
§3-301: PERSON ENTITLED TO ENFORCE INSTRUMENT.
“Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means
(i) the holder of the instrument,
(ii) a non-holder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or