In a hurry? Try using Ctrl+F function and search by keyword…
[…] [a little government overreach, a little slavery anyone?]
Title 28: Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, on which we hang our hat, is codified here in Article 28 at §1330, §1332, §1391(f), §1441(d), and §1602–§1611 of the United States Code. Long title: (?) “An Act to define the jurisdiction of United States courts in suits against foreign states, the circumstances in which foreign states are immune from suit and in which execution may not be levied on their property, and for other purposes.”
28 USC §132 Creation and composition of district courts [Part 1, Chapter 5]
(a) “…shall be a court of record…”
(c) “…the judicial power of a district court with respect to any action, suit or proceeding may be exercised by a single judge, who may preside alone…”
[which doesn’t strike me as the Article III court and jury of peers which we are owed (criminal); in civil matters, such may differ; see: Amendments V and VI.]
28 USC §453: Oaths of justices and judges: