In a hurry? Try using Ctrl+F function and search by keyword…
[…] (3) an official of a government; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
Title 12: Banks and Banking
12 USC Ch3: The Federal Reserve System
12 USC §83: Loans by bank on its own stock
(a) General prohibition; No national bank shall make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock.
(b) Exclusion; For purposes of this section, a national bank shall not be deemed to be making a loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock if it acquires the stock to prevent loss upon a debt previously contracted for in good faith.
12 USC §411: (Title 12, Ch 3, §XII, §411)
Federal Reserve Notes – Issuance to reserve banks; nature of obligation; redemption
“…for the purpose of making advances to Federal reserve banks through the Federal reserve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no other purpose, are authorized….shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.“
12 USC §412: Application for notes; collateral required;
Any Federal Reserve bank may make application to the local Federal Reserve agent for such amount of the Federal Reserve notes hereinbefore provided for as it may require.