In a hurry? Try using Ctrl+F function and search by keyword…
[…] 18 USC §913: Impersonator making arrest or search
Whoever falsely represents himself to be an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, and in such assumed character arrests or detains any person or in any manner searches the person, buildings, or other property of any person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
[Since most are “corporate security”, this applies more often than not. -dp]
18 USC §1001: Statements or Entries Generally.
18 USC §1038: False information and hoaxes.
(b) Civil “…conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information… is liable in a civil action to any party incurring expenses incident to any emergency or investigative response to that conduct, for those expenses.”
18 USC §1201: Kidnapping
(2) any such act against the person is done within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States;