IRS Form 56 – Notice Concerning Fiduciary Relationship
[…] IRS Warning: “Form 56 is used to notify the IRS of the creation or termination of a fiduciary relationship under section 6903 [Notice of fiduciary relationship] and provide the qualification for the fiduciary relationship under section 6036 [Notice of qualification as executor or receiver].” [Form 56 info site]

  • …file Form 56 when you create (or terminate) a fiduciary relationship.“, or, most likely in this case, change the nature of the trusteeship from managing an “estate of a decedent” to managing the “trust of one found alive” who is “beneficiary”. Specified in reference to:
  • 26 USC 6036: Notice of qualification as executor or receiver
    “…Every receiver… assignee for benefit of creditors, or other like fiduciary, and every executor (as defined in section 2203), shall give notice of his qualification as such to the Secretary…” [Creditors as surety for the “United States” with the “Emergency Banking Act of 1933”?]
    • [identifies the functions of the following:]
      “receiver” is an “assignee for benefit of creditors”, also “trustee” with title 11 bankruptcy