STATUS: open for discussion; under construction
[…] (a)(10) “State …shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.”
DISC: Domestic International Sales Corporation; a corporation incorporated under the laws of any State with (A) 95% or more “qualified export receipts“; defined per 26 USC §992(a)(1) [MORE]
Reference: IRC Section 26 USC 501(a) establishes the right to not provide or operate under a Social Security Number (SSN) or Tax Identification Number (TIN) on grounds of discrimination. (verify) They must “ask for your SSN”, but it is a violation of 42 USC 408 to “compel” such disclosure:
42 USC 408: Penalties
(a)(8): whoever… “discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States“
18 USC 912: Officer or Employee of the United States