STATUS: open for discussion; under construction
[…] [per 26 CFR Part 1 – PART 1 §1.615-6 Election to deduct…
26 USC §615: (repealed)]
[per 26 USC §617 or
26 CFR §1.617-1(c) Elections (3)Revocations]
This section is less pertinent than §1362 above, but is provided to establish a pattern.
Note that these are illustrated to pertain to mining operations… whether mining mineral deposits or mining your value and livelihood is why all this garbage is “encoded”. A careful and well defined read may reveal what is subject to being mined.
As applied to businesses / sub-corporations:
26 USC §992: Requirements of a domestic international sales corporation (note definitions)
(b)(3) Termination of Election
26 USC §7701: Definitions
(a)(4) Domestic “…means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States…”
(a)(9) “United States”: “…when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia [see also: “28 USC §3002(a)(15) “…a federal corporation”]
(a)(10) “State …shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.”