STATUS: open for discussion; under construction
[…] 26 USC 6109(a)(i)(4):
(4) Distinguishing ITINs… treaty benefits
The Secretary shall implement a system that ensures that individual taxpayer identification numbers issued solely for purposes of claiming tax treaty benefits are used only for such purposes, by distinguishing such numbers from other individual taxpayer identification numbers issued.
(still agreeing to “taxpayer” status)
Class Action Suit – IRS vs. [750,000] $175M
fictitious obligations of needing SSN, PTIN, TIN, or EIN when not actually required. (case reference)
Notes & Comments:
A God Trust : under 26 USC §501(a)
26 USC 6033: “Except as provided in paragraph (3), every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return…”
(3) Exceptions from filing
(A) Mandatory exceptions
(1) shall not apply to—
(i) churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches,
(iii) the exclusively religious activities of any religious order.
Notes & Comments: