Cornerstone Definitions
[…] The gloss can be seen as subsidiary to the main text… A gloss’ presence foregrounds literary authority, hierarchies of knowledge, and processes of meaning-making. [Stenner summary]; the expression of a name as a “title”, often in some mix of CAPITALIZATION, ordering, or punctuation, indicating hierarchy or subservience, related to a real man or woman, yet a separate and often legal entity (see ens legis) and incorporate fiction.
(see Chicago Manual of Style and Government book of styles; no citing found)

gross income: as described with 26 USC part II, §71-91: “ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME”; also 26 USC §61.

“gross receipts” – 26 USC §199A: Qualified business income
(g)(3)(D) Domestic Production gross receipts: (i) “…gross receipts of the taxpayer which are derived from any lease, rental, license, sale, exchange, or other disposition of any agricultural or horticultural product which was manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted by the taxpayer…” which assumes “domestic” sources of material and acceptance of the role “taxpayer”.

Hale v. Henkel, 201 U.S. 431 @ 74 reads; “…entitled to carry on his private business in his own way. His power to contract is unlimited. He owes no duty to the State… or to open his doors to an investigation.”