“Your Automobile”
[…] Therefore a VIN, or vehicle identification number, used generally is also used in error. Serial numbers are related to similar units of manufacture so each unique unit can be easily identified and differentiated.

Motor Vehicle
18 USC §31(a)(6): The term “motor vehicle” means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo. […used for commercial purposes…]
40 CFR §85.1703: Definition of a Motor Vehicle
“…applicability of section 216(2), a vehicle which is self-propelled and capable of transporting a person or persons or any material or any permanently or temporarily affixed apparatus…” [with exclusions for application of this definition to 216(2)]
Vehicle:
Black’s Law: “The word “vehicle” includes every description of carriage or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on land.”