“Your Automobile”
[…] (58) “Owner” (a) A person who holds the legal title of a vehicle.
[if registered, that owner ain’t you. A person can also be a corporate entity, in this case the “state”, and “legal” means “written on paper and in agreement with other persons”, which is not necessarily “lawful”, correct, or righteous. See “person” below.]
Black’s Law: Driver: “One employed in conducting a coach, carriage, wagon, or other vehicle, with horses, mules, or other animals, or a bicycle, tricycle, or motor car, though not a street railroad car.”

Person –
15 USC §7: Person – “…wherever used in sections 1 to 7 of this title (Title 15) shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws”… [of the US, state, territories, or foreign countries].